Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY POLICY

The www.mayflax.com website is an e-commerce portal (hereinafter, the Website) implemented by Mayflax Sdn Bhd (321591-W), a company incorporated in Malaysia, principally engaged in the supply of pharmaceutical products and having their registered address located at 149A, 149B, 151B, Persiaran Raja Muda Musa, 42000 Port Klang, Selangor (hereinafter, “Mayflax”, “Company”, “Seller”, “we”, “us” or “our”)

Mayflax highly respects the privacy of individuals with regard to Personal Data. This Personal Data and Privacy Policy was created with reference to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”) in Malaysia.

For the purposes of this policy, “Personal Data” shall have the meaning assigned to it in the Act.

You should review this text every time you use the Website to be sure you agree with it.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 19 October 2020.

Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

We collect your Personal Data which includes your name, gender, date of birth, annual practicing certificate number, email address, nationality, identity card number, contact details, occupation and/or any other information when you:

  • Register via our customer application form.
  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

We may also receive your Personal Data indirectly from our partners listed on our landing page at www.mayflax.com under the section “Our Partners”.

Mayflax shall collect and will use the Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • Registration as a user of our Website: The Personal Data provided to us as a user of our Website will be processed in order to identify you as a user of our Website.

  • Registration as our customer through our customer application form: The Personal Data provided to us as a user of our services will be processed in order to identify you as a user of our services.

  • Purchases: The development, facilitation and performance of the purchase and sale contract of the purchases you have purchased to Mayflax or any other contract between both parties and related administrative and legal purposes. Furthermore, we may use your data to contact you via e-mail, telephone calls, SMS or Whatsapp to inform you about the status of your order and any other communications related to the services, including security updates of the Website. In the event you provide us with third party information, you will be responsible for having informed and obtained their consent for this information.

  • Requests: In the event that you wish to ask any question, through the contact form available in the Website, your Personal Data and contact details may be used by us in order to respond to your queries.

When we process your order, we may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

Where indicated (for example in application forms or account opening forms), it is obligatory to provide your personal information to us to enable us to process your application for our products or services. Should you decline to provide such obligatory personal information, we may not be able to process your application or provide you with our products or services.

You further agree that Mayflax may disclose Personal Data to Mayflax’s agents, contractors, partners, advertisers, network operators, related companies, any relevant financial institutions or any persons under a duty of confidentiality to Mayflax or any other company within its group.

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner listed on our landing page at www.mayflax.com under the section “Our Partners”.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of our Company group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us in the contact details listed at the end of this privacy policy.

The user (You) hereby guarantees that the Personal Data provided are true and accurate and undertakes to notify us of any change or alteration of them. Any loss or damage caused to the Website or to Mayflax or to any third person through the provision of erroneous, inexact or incomplete information on the registration form, will be the exclusive responsibility of the user.

We do not retain your Personal Data in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by Mayflax as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes stated above or is required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect Mayflax’s interests.

Confidentiality

Mayflax shall with reasonable efforts, endeavor to keep all Personal Data confidential in accordance with Mayflax’s Personal Data and Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

Mayflax shall will reasonable efforts, take technical and organizational security measures to protect your Personal Data from being lost or misused. For instance, your data is saved in a secure operating environment which is not accessible to the public. In certain cases, your personal data is encrypted by Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL) during transmission. This means that an approved encryption procedure is used for communication between your computer and the Mayflax servers if your browser supports SSL. Should you wish to contact Mayflax by e-mail, we would like to point out that the confidentiality of the information sent cannot be guaranteed. The contents of e-mail messages can be read by third parties. We therefore recommend you send us confidential information only by post.

Safety of Personal Data

Mayflax shall with reasonable efforts ensure that any Personal Data held by us is kept up-to-date and is protected against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Our Website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

User Rights to Personal Data

As specified the Act, you will have the right of access to your Personal Data held by Mayflax and to request any correction of the Personal Data.

You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions. You also have the right to request that our Company restrict the processing of your Personal Data, under certain conditions. You also have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding Mayflax’s Personal Data and Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access, correct or withdraw your consent on your Personal Data for the purposes mentioned above, you may send your request in writing to us at the following address:

Mayflax Sdn Bhd
Suite 1006, 10th Floor, Block B,
Pusat Dagangan Phileo Damansara II,
No. 15, Jalan 16/11,
46350, Petaling Jaya, Selangor
Contact: 03-7958 5810
Email: info@mayflax.com

We will endeavour to respond to you within thirty days.

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Mayflax has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at 0303 123 1113.

Please note that in the event you withdraw your consent for the processing of your Personal Data for the purposes stated above, then Mayflax shall cease to process your Personal Data upon receiving your withdrawal request in writing.

This may cause the cancellation of your approved application or dealing with Mayflax for any of the above purposes.